Tillandsia
Tillandsia imperialis

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: imperialis (im-peer-ee-AL-is) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia candelifera
Synonym:Tillandsia strobilantha

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 31, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Mexico to C. America