Tillandsia
Tillandsia spiralipetala

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: spiralipetala
Synonym:Tillandsia tricholepis var. macrophylla

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 31, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : SW. Ecuador to Bolivia. There are several groups in Tillandsia and some may be raised to generic status. One of these groups contains the very small Tillandsias like recurvata, capillaris, myosura etc. and are called Diaphoranthema.