Dobo Lily
Cyrtanthus brachyscyphus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyrtanthus (ker-TAN-thus) (Info)
Species: brachyscyphus
Synonym:Cyrtanthus parviflorus
Synonym:Cyrtanthus rectiflorus

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Encinitas, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 5, 2012, synandrospadix from Granada
Spain wrote:

One of the easiest of the Cyrtanthus species. An excellent container plant which multiplies rapidly by offsets so that a large specimen can have many stems in flower at the same time. My plants flower for much of the year and the fiery orange blooms are especially welcome in winter. Very easily grown from seed which sometimes sets without artificial pollination.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2012, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

South African bulb has charming bright pumpkin-orange flowers in late spring to early summer, sometimes longer. Good for part shade to mostly sun with moderate to low water. Increases by bulb division, but has never been a pest in my garden and is always welcome.