Red Hygrophila, Scarlet Hygro
Alternanthera reineckii 'Lilacina'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Alternanthera (al-ter-NANTH-ur-uh) (Info)
Species: reineckii (ry-NEK-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Lilacina
Synonym:Alternanthera pilosa f. petiolata
Synonym:Alternanthera pilosa var. microphylla
Synonym:Achyranthes reineckii

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Burgundy

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.