Tillandsia
Tillandsia walteri

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: walteri (WAL-ter-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia walteri var. herrerae
Synonym:Tillandsia herrerae

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 5, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : SW. Ecuador to Bolivia