Manchurian Angelica-tree
Aralia mandshurica

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Aralia (uh-RAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: mandshurica (man-SHEU-ree-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Aralia elata var. glabrescens
Synonym:Aralia spinosa var. glabrescens
Synonym:Aralia chinensis var. glabrescens
Synonym:Aralia chinensis var. mandshurica
Synonym:Aralia elata var. mandshurica

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.