Aechmea, Bromeliad
Aechmea nudicaulis var. cuspidata

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: nudicaulis var. cuspidata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 9, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Venezuela and Ecuador to Brazil
Synonyms: Aechmea aureorosea (Antoine) Baker
Aechmea cornui Carrière
Aechmea nudicaulis var. aureorosea (Antoine) L.B.Sm.
Aechmea nudicaulis forma cornui (Carrière) Bois
Aechmea nudicaulis var. distans Wittm.
Aechmea nudicaulis var. sulcata (Lindm.) Mez
Aechmea nudicaulis forma tabuleirensis (Reitz) Reitz
Aechmea nudicaulis var. tabuleirensis Reitz
Aechmea sulcata Lindm.
Billbergia oblonga Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Bromelia hookeri Sweet
Bromelia lutea G.Mey.
Hoplophytum aureoroseum Antoine
Hoplophytum spicatum Beer
Hoplophytum unispicatum (Vell.) Beer
Pothuava nudicaulis var. aureorosea (Antoine) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kre... read more