Aechmea, Bromeliad
Aechmea angustifolia

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aechmea andradei
Synonym:Aechmea boliviana
Synonym:Aechmea cumingii
Synonym:Aechmea cylindrica
Synonym:Aechmea dryanderae

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Green

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 9, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Nicaragua to S. Trop. America, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Nicaragua, Peru, Venezuela
Synonyms: Aechmea eggersii Mez
Aechmea inconspicua Harms
Aechmea leucocarpa Andr
Hohenbergia angustifolia (Poepp. & Endl.) Baker
Hoplophytum angustifolium