Aechmea, Bromeliad
Aechmea weilbachii

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: weilbachii (well-ba-shee-ee) (Info)

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 9, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Brazil (Espírito Santo to Rio de Janeiro)

Synonyms: Aechmea subinermis Baker
Aechmea weilbachea Carričre
Aechmea weilbachii var. albipetala Leme & And.Costa
Aechmea weilbachii forma leodiensis (André) E.Pereira & Leme
Aechmea weilbachii var. leodiensis André
Aechmea weilbachii var. pendula E.Pereira & Moutinho
Aechmea weilbachii forma pendula Reitz
Aechmea weilbachii forma viridisepala E.Pereira & Leme
Lamprococcus laurentianus K.Koch
Lamprococcus weilbachii (Didr.) E.Morren
Quesnelia glaziovii Baker