Aechmea, Bromeliad
Aechmea mertensii

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: mertensii (mer-TEN-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aechmea humilis
Synonym:Aechmea mucroniflora
Synonym:Aechmea spicata
Synonym:Aechmea thyrsiflora
Synonym:Aechmea wullschlaegeliana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Burgundy

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 9, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : S. Trop. America, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela