Fern Leaf Aralia
Polyscias cumingiana

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: cumingiana (kum-ing-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Polyscias rumphiana
Synonym:Polyscias cumingii

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other synonyms:Anomopanax cumingianus (C.Presl) Merr.
Aralia naumannii Marchal
Arthrophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Maingay ex C.B.Clarke
Nothopanax crispatus (W.Bull) Merr.
Nothopanax cumingianus (C.Presl) Seem.
Nothopanax pinnatus (Lam.) Miq.
Panax bandanensis Zipp. ex Span.
Panax crispatus W.Bull
Panax cumingianus (C.Presl) Rolfe
Panax pinnatus Lam.
Panax secundus Schult.
Paratropia cumingiana