PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Aralia
Polyscias cissodendron

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: cissodendron
Synonym:Polyscias neoebudarum
Synonym:Polyscias myriophylla
Synonym:Polyscias monticola
Synonym:Panax myriophyllus
Synonym:Panax cissodendron

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other Synonyms:Tieghemopanax cissodendron (C.Moore & F.Muell.) R.Vig.
Tieghemopanax microcarpus R.Vig.
Tieghemopanax monticolus (Harms) R.Vig.
Tieghemopanax myriophyllus (Baill.) R.Vig.
Tieghemopanax neoebudarum
Montagueia haplostemon Baker f.
Nothopanax cissodendron