Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Aralia
Polyscias multijuga

bookmark
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: multijuga (mul-tee-JOO-guh) (Info)

Synonym:Polyscias nusedhul
Synonym:Polyscias excelsa
Synonym:Paratropia multijuga
Synonym:Panax multijugus
Synonym:Nothopanax multijugus

Category:
Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From hardwood heel cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral olddude On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other synonyms: Tieghemopanax excelsus Guillaumin
Tieghemopanax nusedhul Guillaumin

Distribution : Norfolk I. to SW. Pacific

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America