Aralia
Polyscias tahitensis

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: tahitensis
Synonym:Polyscias reflexa
Synonym:Panax tahitensis
Synonym:Bonnierella tahitensis
Synonym:Bonnierella reflexa

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Society Is. (Tahiti, Raiatea)