Malapapaya
Polyscias nodosa

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: nodosa (nod-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Polyscias floribunda
Synonym:Aralia nodosa
Synonym:Polyscias pendula
Synonym:Aralia umbraculifera
Synonym:Eupteron nodosum

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other symonyms: Hedera nodosa (Blume) Hassk.
Hedera umbraculifera Sweet
Paratropia nodosa (Blume) DC.
Paratropia umbraculifera (Roxb.) Wall. ex Voigt
Distribution : Jawa to Solomon Is.