Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Aralia
Polyscias macgillivrayi

bookmark
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: macgillivrayi (mak-gil-liv-RAY-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Tieghemopanax macgillivrayi
Synonym:Panax macgillivrayi
Synonym:Nothopanax macgillivrayi

Category:
Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pale Green

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From hardwood heel cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral olddude On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : New Guinea to W. Pacific



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America