Purple Bells, Mushugushugu
Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dyschoriste (dis-kor-RISS-tee) (Info)
Species: thunbergiiflora
Synonym:Calophanes thunbergiiflora

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Wales, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 22, 2012, 7leisher from Haines City, FL wrote:

It is a wonderful plant, can get 4' to 5' tall and spread and root as it goes, so it can be a nice border/hedge. It did great when we had the really cold temps. (26). They did not bother it at all. It grows very similar to justicia leonardi.

Neutral

On Nov 28, 2012, steadycam3 from Houston Heights, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Origin of plant is Kenya. May be found in Botanic Gardens in US. reference is
Google.