Common Duckweed

Lemna minor

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lemna (LEM-nuh) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)
Synonym:Hydrophace minor
Synonym:Lemna cyclostasa
Synonym:Lemna minima
Synonym:Lemna monorhiza
Synonym:Lemna ovata


Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Pollen may cause allergic reaction


Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Bartow, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Melbourne, Kentucky

Oakland, Maryland

Millers Creek, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 7, 2009, WUVIE from Hulbert, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

We have multiple tubs of Lotus out back which are often
brimming with tadpoles. The Duckweed makes great
fodder for the little ones to nibble on, and also provides
shade from the hot summer sun.

Often one tub's Duckweed will multiply much faster, so I
often scoop some into the other tubs.

As the Duckweed grows, it begins to produce long roots
and take on a sort of matted look, which I don't care for, but
some of our younger frogs enjoy sitting on top of the mass.


On Sep 1, 2008, flprincess from Kimberly, AL wrote:

As long as you contain it to you pond , It is GREAT FOOD for koi and goldfish, our fish LOVE it, and so do aquatic snails,and tadpoles. It also shades the under water, and seems to keep the water clean!! I had bad alge trouble till adding this to my pond, now No alge, and my water stays nice and clean and my fish are fat and healthy!!


On Jun 9, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This tiny flowering plant is commonly found in ponds all over central Florida. It often forms a carpet of green on small bodies. It is found in conjunction with our common floating fern, Salvinia minima, syn. rotundifolia.


On Sep 11, 2001, Baa wrote:

Tiny, aquatic, free floating plants found throughout Europe. Has a small plate like body 1.5 - 5mm across rounded in shape. Beneath the surface there is a single thread like root. Bears minute flowers in a pocket at the side of the plant.

Flowers June - July

Likes still water.