Camellia, chang ban duan zhu cha
Camellia grijsii

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camellia (kuh-MEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: grijsii
Synonym:Camellia yuhsienensis
Synonym:Thea grijsii
Synonym:Camellia odorata
» View all varieties of Camellias

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 9, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant, but I have smelled it at the arboretum and it has to be one of the most potent smelling Camellias there are... can smell it from over 10' away. Nice odor by the way.