Blue Fruited Ginger
Alpinia caerulea

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: caerulea (see-ROO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Hellenia caerulea

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.