Pink Wild Pear, Pink Dombeya, Persdrolpeer
Dombeya burgessiae

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dombeya (DOM-bee-yuh) (Info)
Species: burgessiae
Synonym:Dombeya antunesii
Synonym:Dombeya burttii
Synonym:Dombeya concinna
Synonym:Dombeya gamwelliae
Synonym:Dombeya nairobensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Homestead, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.