Wild Quinine, American Feverfew
Parthenium integrifolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parthenium (par-THEN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: integrifolium (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Parthenium integrifolium var. integrifolium

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gurley, Alabama

Fallbrook, California

Redding, California

Cornelia, Georgia

Des Plaines, Illinois

Machesney Park, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Wichita, Kansas

Midland, Michigan

Cole Camp, Missouri

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Argyle, Wisconsin

Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2013, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I bought three small plants in 2003 and they are doing all well in 2013 here in se PA in my good quality clay soil with a pH of 6.9. They do self-sow some around in the garden. I transplanted two small plants from self-sowing to a site 20 miles east of where I live, with silty slightly acid soil. Big plants can be hard to transplant due to big, coarse, lateral roots. A strong, reliable, easy, low maintenance plant that stays as a big clump that does not need dividing. It blooms all through June into early September. Some flower scapes will lodge and should be cut away. Good pollinator plants for various insects. Big native range in eastern North America.

Neutral

On May 21, 2012, PANSEL from Lexington, VA wrote:

5/19/12 - Growing wild by roadside Blue Ridge Parkway nr. milepost 69 in Virginia. In bloom.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2011, chiron from Midland, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

After seeing this native in a prairie restoration I was thrilled to find it offered at a plant sale, grown from seed. The foliage makes a bold statement in the spring, but it's the chalky white flowers that are the real prize. The plants have an incredibly long bloom season, from June through August, and still going strong. They are a wonderful addition to a white garden, and are lovely by moonlight.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2004, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

I think this wild variety of feverfew is what keeps growing in my yard. I have never planted it, but it grows sporadically in small clumps near my house. Because I always found it near our native live oaks, I always thought of it being a 'companion' to those trees. It is like a delightful little weed, very pretty with nice foliage. It can get rather bushy if it gets enough water. I like it well enough, and have heard that as a medicinal herb it can ease the pain of migraine headaches (although I have also read that it has the potential to be poisonous).

Neutral

On Sep 11, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A native wildflower, blooms for 3-4 weeks in midsummer with small white flowers in flat-topped clusters.

Since the leaves of this species are serrated, it is unknown why the plant bears the species name integrifolium which means "entire" (i.e., margins lack lobes or teeth.)

Seed collecting can be tricky, as the plant produces few viable seeds. The viable seeds are slightly larger and darker (gray-colored) than the pale, nonviable seeds.