Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Aloe, Pearl Aloe, Lizard Tail, Gasteraloe 'Midnight'

X Gasteraloe

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: X Gasteraloe (gas-ter-AL-oh) (Info)
Cultivar: Midnight
Synonym:Gastrolea
Synonym:Aloe gastrolea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Englewood, Florida

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2016, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- This Gasteraloe is a hearty one. Mine is dark green with hints of burgundy, with the leaves fading to a lime green in the heart. The leaves are 8 inches long. I planted mine only a year ago and it has grown substantially. It is in the ground in moderate shade and gets water every two weeks in summer and no supplemental water in winter. Last winter's low was 27 F, and it did not affect this plant.

This is a Kelly Griffin hybrid.

Neutral

On May 6, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this plant may be the same as Aloe Black Beauty

BACK TO TOP