Tickseed Sunflower, Bur Marigold, Swamp Beggarticks, Bearded Beggarticks

Bidens aristosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bidens (BY-denz) (Info)
Species: aristosa (a-ris-TOE-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Bidens aristosa var. fritcheyi
Synonym:Bidens aristosa var. mutica
Synonym:Bidens aristosa var. retorsa
Synonym:Bidens involucrata





Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hinsdale, Illinois

Benton, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Valley Lee, Maryland

Marietta, Mississippi

Williamsburg, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 5, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Tickseed Sunflower, Bur Marigold, Swamp Beggarticks, Bearded Beggarticks Bidens aristosa is Native to Texas and other States.


On Feb 4, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

They are known around here as Beggar's Lice, and they are as commaon as pig tracks. My wife loves them as cut flowers. My Airedale Terrier loves to nibble me as I attempt to remove the "Lice" from her coat.


On Jan 3, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

One of the most attractive and cheerful sights along the roadways and fencerows each fall. These sunny yellow blooms clump in great waves wherever they are allowed to grow. Cattle won't graze them ,so they are a common pasture resident also.

The stickery little seeds attach themselves to animal fur and are transported to other locations with ease.


On Jan 25, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This may be a very appreciated wildflower to grow in a meadow. Thoreau said of it "It is a splendid yellow...Full of the sun." Birds and butterflies really go for it too.