Canadian Milk Vetch, Rattle Vetch
Astragalus canadensis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Plainfield, Illinois

Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 28, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Interesting native plant; in Canada, occurs from Northwest Territories and BC across to Quebec, and south to California, Colorado, Texas, Arkansas, Virginia (Moss, Packer, 1983). Leaves fold at night, and open in sunlight; persistent upright seed pod becomes woody and dark in color. Spreads from creeping rootstock, but not overly rambunctiously.

Neutral

On Nov 16, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Canadian Milk Vetch, Rattle Vetch, Astragalus canadensis, is native to Texas and other States.