Perennial Snow on Mt. Fuji Sacred Lily
Rohdea japonica 'Fuji No Yuki'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Rohdea (ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fuji No Yuki
Synonym:Orontium japonicum
Synonym:Orontium liliifolium
Synonym:Rohdea esquirolii
Synonym:Rohdea sinensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Indian Trail, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.