Georgia Aster
Symphyotrichum georgianum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: georgianum (jorj-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Aster georgianus
Synonym:Aster patens var. georgianus
Synonym:Virgulus georgianus
Synonym:Virgulus patens var. georgianus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Jennings, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Charleston, South Carolina

Seadrift, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 29, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Exceptionally large (2 1/4 to 2 1/2"), deeply colored flowers.

The Mt. Cuba Center (near Wilmington, DE Z7a/6b) published a report in 2006 after evaluating 56 commercially available taxa of asters. They found this species noteworthy for its landscape performance and worthy of wider use, though its late bloom (mid October to late November) was often prematurely terminated by frost. http://www.mtcubacenter.org/images/PDFs-and-SWFs/Mt_Cuba_Rep...

As with many tall asters, stems are said to grow shorter, bushier and stronger if cut back in late spring.

BONAP says that this beautiful plant native to the southeastern... read more

Positive

On Mar 25, 2014, rosemarysims from Mermentau, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the most stunning asters I've grown, with the impact of an A oblongifolius but with larger & darker flowers and much greater size (around 4' tall & wide) I don't know if the plant I propagated mine from was a special selection or what, but the place I got it from in TX had it where it was habitually over watered. It was also over watered in one of the gardens I put it in in LA and it did fine. I've also grown it in drought conditions. One of the most forgiving plants I know, even thriving in sand in the salty and constant winds of San Antonio bay with 12" of rain a year. I hope it becomes more easily available!

Positive

On Feb 20, 2014, mfast10 from Jacksonville, FL wrote:

I bought several Georgia Asters last year around mid spring here in NE Florida and planted them in several different beds in my front yard that have dry, well draining soil, and BAKE all day in our hot sun. The plants did amazingly well with little care except for watering once a week for the first month. After that they got little care and still flourished. I am assuming they will come up again this spring considering how well they did last year and they were nice to have in the fall when most other plants were done blooming.

Positive

On Oct 24, 2011, KanapahaLEW from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Deep purple, 2" asters. Needs excellent drainage and will grow well in dry soil. Slowly spreads with more stems and a wider spread each year. Listed as threatened in North Carolina and observed to be declining in population. Currently found in the Southeast from NC down to FL, AL, LA (not in MS). An easy, beautiful perennial.