Solanum-like Thomasia
Thomasia solanacea 'Velvet Star'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thomasia (toh-MASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: solanacea (so-lan-uh-SEE-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Velvet Star
Synonym:Lasiopetalum solanaceum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.