Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Geranium
Pelargonium auritum

bookmark
Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: auritum (aw-RY-tum) (Info)

Synonym:Pelargonium auritum var. auritum

» View all varieties of Pelargoniums

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Dark Purple/Black
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Smooth-Textured
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured
Succulent

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Kell On Nov 27, 2011, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Pelargonium auritum var. auritum is a tuberous species found in the South West Cape area of South Africa. I love the so cool black flowers. The leaves evidently vary and can be more succulent and differ in shape.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America