Grecian Rose, Scarlet Avens, Chilean Avens, Hierba del Clavo
Geum quellyon

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geum (JEE-um) (Info)
Species: quellyon
Synonym:Geum chiloense
Synonym:Geum chilense
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Paradise, California

Gainesville, Georgia

Roswell, Georgia

Fishers, Indiana

Noblesville, Indiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Howell, Michigan

Lincoln Park, Michigan

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Auburn, New Hampshire

La Grande, Oregon

Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Rapid City, South Dakota

Radford, Virginia

Bremerton, Washington

Everett, Washington

Port Townsend, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 13, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Not the showiest of plants, but it adds a nice whispy look. Blooms May-June in my garden.

Neutral

On May 29, 2010, marimuse from Port Townsend, WA wrote:

marilyn Port Townsend, WA zone 8
I have this plant in a sunny spot in my garden and it has grown very large since planted last summer. The blooms are beautiful, extending up about 16 inches, and the plant has grown to about a foot in diameter. However, the very many blooms have ended up being much redder than the tag indicated, and I am not a fan of red in my otherwise much more subdued garden- purples, pinks, white, blue, yellow. Also, the deer return frequently to munch, although I use PlantSkydd, which works very well for most of my other deer salad plants. So, for me, although in most ways the plant would be a very positive rating, I am giving it a neutral- and giving it away.

Positive

On May 12, 2004, Braids from Flint, MI wrote:

I recently purchased this plant because the flowers "danced" on slender stems. The flowers remind me of tangerine ballerinas ... so danity.
I will try to extend the flowering time by deadheading because it is such a lovely addition to my garden.

Positive

On May 8, 2004, Dalenoel from Howell, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I, also keep it in the front of the bed, along the front walk as it is very short. It has sun for most of the day and all of the afternoon. It started flowering the 3rd week of April and is still going. A nice color of orange to add variety to the spring blooms.

Positive

On Apr 21, 2004, Magazinewriter from Bloomfield Hills, MI wrote:

In my Michigan garden, the geum foliage is evergreen. As soon as the weather warms in spring, new leaves shoot up and the plant produces buds.
Although I have the geum in a mostly sunny place and fertilize it, it grows only about 8 inches tall. So I leave it in the front of the bed.

Positive

On Jun 26, 2003, WaWild1 from Bremerton, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Geum prefers Full Sun, but will grow well in light shade. Makes a great cut flower too!

Neutral

On Mar 13, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A member of the rose family, Geum is a perennial with handsome foliage with divided leaves. Evergreen in warmer climates. Double, semi-double or single flowers in bright orange, yellow and red bloom from spring into late summer if deadheaded. Plant in average, well-drained soil.