We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Purple False Foxglove, Purple Gerardia

Agalinis purpurea

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agalinis (ag-uh-LIN-us) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gerardia purpurea



Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Trenton, Florida

Rincon, Georgia

East Tawas, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Marietta, Mississippi

Wauseon, Ohio

Arlington, Texas

Hutchins, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

Walkerton, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 24, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Purple Gerardia Agalinis purpurea is native to Texas and other States.


On Sep 6, 2004, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

We have a large number of these plants growing on all parts of our place. I have been very careful to avoid mowing these plants. Some of the plants are in very dense clumps, others are scattered as singles. They start blooming about the first of September, and will continue for about a month. By waiting to mow until after it seeds I have spread this plant to more than double it's former range. The flowers are not large, but are as beautiful as any I have seen.


On Nov 6, 2002, tentkeeper from NA, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Hundreds of plants blooming Sept - Oct 2002 in a meadow and up into the forest walk of our land trust located in E. Central Alabama near I-85. Interestingly enough all plants were pink except for two white plants. They held up very well under intermittant rain storms and finally went to seed in late October. I will try to upload a photo later.