Slender Gerardia, Slenderleaf False Foxglove
Agalinis tenuifolia

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agalinis (ag-uh-LIN-us) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gerardia tenuifolia

Category:

Annuals

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wetumpka, Alabama

Wauseon, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Slender Gerardia, Slenderleaf False Foxglove, Agalinis tenuifolia is native to Texas and other States.