Dragon Tree, Dracaena, Cornplant, Chinese Moneytree
Dracaena fragrans 'Gold Star'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Star
Synonym:Aletris fragrans
Synonym:Cordyline fragrans
Synonym:Dracaena deremensis
Synonym:Pleomele fragrans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is a cultivar somewhat similar to Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime, but with it has mediopictate variegation (yellow stripe down the middle and darker green along the leaf margins- so opposite of lemon lime). Leaves also tend to be a bit smaller, thinner and sometimes undulating a bit. Very attractive and excellent house plant.