San Benito Island Bush Mallow
Malva pacifica

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malva (MAL-vuh) (Info)
Species: pacifica (pa-SIF-ik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lavatera venosa

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.