Genipi, Genipi noir, Black Mugwort
Artemisia genipi

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: genipi
Synonym:Artemisia spicata
Synonym:Artemisia nivalis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Artemisia genipi is the less preferred name of this plant. More common synonyms include A. spicata and A. rupestris Vill.

This diminutive, aromatic plant is indigenous to the mountains of Europe and virtually non-existent outside of that realm. In France, it is known as gnpi noir, and genep nero in Italy. The plant has been collected when in flower to create aromatic digestive liqueurs.

Easily germinated from seed, this plant prefers a moist, but well-drained medium. Plant requires more frequent watering and less sun in warmer climates.