Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Mukdenia
Aceriphyllum rossii

bookmark
Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aceriphyllum (a-ser-IF-ih-lum) (Info)
Species: rossii (ROSS-ee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Mukdenia rossii

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

5 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Groundcovers

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By goldenfish
Thumbnail #1 of Aceriphyllum rossii by goldenfish

By goldenfish
Thumbnail #2 of Aceriphyllum rossii by goldenfish

By hillfarm
Thumbnail #3 of Aceriphyllum rossii by hillfarm

By hillfarm
Thumbnail #4 of Aceriphyllum rossii by hillfarm

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Aceriphyllum rossii by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #6 of Aceriphyllum rossii by growin

By saya
Thumbnail #7 of Aceriphyllum rossii by saya

There are a total of 14 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive spiny1000 On Aug 9, 2010, spiny1000 from Lillestrm
Norway (Zone 5a) wrote:

My experience with this species is rather short, but it could be of interest to know that my plant survived the coldest winter for years (-34 Celsius / -30 Fahrenheit) in a pot! Ok, we had more than 70 centimeters / 30 inches of snowcover, but we experienced -30C for several days, or even weeks. Only really hardy plants would survive this!
Now it grows well and beautifully. Highly recommended for partial shade, or even in situations with several hours of full sun in northern gardens.

Positive hillfarm On Apr 30, 2007, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

I grew this from seed from Gardens North in Ontario, Canada. Apparently a native of Japan.

Very hardy so far; survived being in the path of the snowblower (accidentally) this last winter, and being encased in ice the winter before that; grows on the edge of a shady bed under the eaves of the house, south-west exposure but shaded by trees/shrubs most of the day.

Maple-like foliage is outstanding, has a reddish tint and a silken sheen that is extremely attractive. Other perennial gardeners stop dead by this one, "What IS that?!"

Blooms very early - buds appear before foliage. Star-shaped flowers last a long time, are tinged with pink as they age.

Neutral Terry On Sep 12, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

An under-used woodland member of the Saxifrage family. Leaves are shaped like maple leaves (hence its name), five-petaled white flowers in dense panicles arise in spring. Grow in good fertile loam in an area where the plant will receive some sunlight each day, but not too much especially in the south.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska
Winnetka, Illinois
Des Moines, Iowa
Baltimore, Maryland
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania
Olympia, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America