Species Orchid, Brittle Greenhood, Truncated Pterostylis
Pterostylis truncata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterostylis (ter-o-sty-liss) (Info)
Species: truncata (trunk-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Diplodium truncatum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.