Acantholimon
Acantholimon kotschyi

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acantholimon (ak-anth-oh-LY-mon) (Info)
Species: kotschyi (KOT-shee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Acantholimon kotschyi subsp. laxispicatum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.