Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj 'Summer Snow'

Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Snow
Additional cultivar information:(PP22797, aka BAB1183)
Hybridized by D. Tom
Registered or introduced: 2010
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 22, 2015, missjenniferd1 from Knoxville, TN wrote:

stays green, no damage in my oak ridge, tn (upper zone 7/or 6b) i love this plant. beautiful, i have barely cared for it at all,and it thrives. i have pine bark mulch, my soil is hard clay, but very rich in nutrients, i only water if there is no rain that week. it is thriving well.
UPDATE!! 6/12/2017
when i originally planted this it was just small seedlings, about 5 inches tall from forest farms online seller. i got the tube size. i planted it may 2015, of course too young to have any blooms. as my original review says it survived wonderfully without damage for winter 2016. then spring and summer 2016 it grew about 4 feet high, but i never got any blooms or buds. then it survived 2016 winter.... we are currently spring 2017, and i have beautiful wonderful smelling blooms. ... read more

Positive

On Jun 11, 2014, mfast10 from Jacksonville, FL wrote:

I bought this plant online and planted it in April here in NE Florida to replace an Olenader that got killed by an unusual cold spell this past winter. So far it has done well and has actually bloomed with fragrant, pure white flowers with little care but watering it once or twice a week at most.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2012, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Gardenia jasminoides "Summer Snow" is a new (2012) gardenia bred by Buds and Blooms Nurseries, selected for its exceptional cold hardiness. This plant was specifically chosen for its hardiness to temperatures of 0 F or lower, its rapid growth, its large leaves, and its large fragrant blooms, which are double.

Please note: other gardenia varieties have also been labeled cold hardy (Kleim's Hardy and Shooting Star) and still require considerable protection below zone 7. With any potentially-tender plant, some winter protection might be considered, either by siting the plant closer to a foundation, or protecting it from harsh winds by a fence.

At the lower edge of its range, in the colder zone 6a, burying the plant in leaf mulch or a placing it under a rose co... read more

BACK TO TOP