Variegated Purple False Eranthemum
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii var. atropurpureum 'Variegatum'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseuderanthemum (soo-der-RANTH-ee-mum) (Info)
Species: carruthersii var. atropurpureum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Pseuderanthemum atropurpureum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.