Moore's Crinum Lily
Crinum moorei var. schmidtii

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crinum (KRY-num) (Info)
Species: moorei var. schmidtii
Synonym:Crinum schmidtii

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Liberty, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 2, 2012, RandyRick from Dahlonega, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Planted a crinum schmidtii May 2012. This is a rare species like a more vigorous and larger c.moorei alba. Was once named c.moorei var schmidtii but is now accepted as a unique species. Both sets seed and produces offset bulbs, although both slowly. My c. Schmidtii came from Tom Perry aka seedman and was grown from a seed obtained by him from SA in 2000. pure white. Can be used to create hybrids with other crinum. Prefers bright shade.