Heucherella, Foamy Bells
X Heucherella tiarelloides

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: X Heucherella (hew-ker-REL-uh) (Info)
Species: tiarelloides (tee-uh-rell-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Heuchera x tiarelloides

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 13, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

These perennials are hybrids of Heuchera and Tiarella, forming thick carpets of rounded, lobed, mid-green leaves with serrated and scalloped margins. Long sprays of tiny, bell-shaped, white or pink flowers are produced from early summer to fall.