Crinum Lily
Crinum flaccidum

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crinum (KRY-num) (Info)
Species: flaccidum (FLA-sih-dum) (Info)
Synonym:Crinum luteolum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 19, 2012, RandyRick from Dahlonega, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

An Australium Crinum. Sometimes the yellow variant of C.flaccidum is refered to as C.luteolum. Grows in a limited area where there is only a few inches of rainfall in late summer. Soil is highly alkaline, and frequently rocky with broken shale. US collectors have had limited success growing luteolum.

I have purchased a single year old bulb which I am growing in a pot in a mix of sand, and leached potting mix treated with lime. Heavy sun. I bring the pot under cover when there will be a heavy rain. Will not water it over winter and will bring the pot into an unheated garage.

Have some seed being sent by an Australian friend so will try to germinate it also.

The goal is to not only have a yellow Crinum, but to have a supply of pollen to try cross ... read more