Dense-Flowered Loosestrife

Lysimachia congestiflora

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Lysimachia (ly-si-MAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: congestiflora (kon-jes-tih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lysimachia gymnocephala
Synonym:Lysimachia nigropunctata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Shreveport, Louisiana

West Plains, Missouri

Cheraw, South Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Canyon Lake, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 26, 2012, TropicalPatty from Canyon Lake, TX wrote:

Absolutely the best yellow flowering ground cover I have ever experienced. I've had this planted for 5 years. It continually amazes me how well it performs with the abuse it has taken. I have it planted in a well draining area where it receives 6+ hours of the Hot Texas Sun. After having a sprinkler system installed, it receives 10 minutes of watering every other day and now it is the showpiece of my Tropical Gardens. I have been successful in transplanting some of the cuttings. I need more of this!


On Jul 1, 2010, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

I love this plant,but it seems marginally hardy here in Maryland.
I had some that survived and some that did not last year....
Last year 2009/10 was the first year so I will have to
check back later,,,,


On May 1, 2004, aking1a from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

My Eco is very fast spreading in part to full shade but will also tolerate a fair amount of sun. Talk about color for a shady area - this little plant gets covered with bright yellow flowers and can really spark the shade garden.


On Jul 11, 2003, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Had to keep the snails/slugs off with Sluggo while this got established, but it is now quite large, living happily at the feet of a 5-yr old dwarf rhododendron and Helleborus torquatus which are busily engaged in warfare above it. I was surprised at how heavily it flowers as I had purchased it for the foliage, having never seen the plant before. With the hellebore and rhodie trying to overwhelm one another, this L.congestiflora is living in pretty deep shade but seems to be happy.


On Feb 1, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Do not cover seeds.