Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Tall Garden Phlox
Phlox 'Peppermint Candy'

bookmark
Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlox (floks) (Info)
Cultivar: Peppermint Candy
Additional cultivar information: (aka Spinner)

Synonym:Phlox paniculata

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Green
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By goldenfish
Thumbnail #1 of Phlox  by goldenfish

By goldenfish
Thumbnail #2 of Phlox  by goldenfish

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Mooresville, Indiana
Gilbert, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America