Cyphostemma
Cyphostemma segmentatum

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphostemma (sy-foh-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: segmentatum
Synonym:Cyphostemma segmentata
Synonym:Cissus segmentatum

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.