Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Geonoma

Geonoma jussieuana

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geonoma (jee-OH-no-muh) (Info)
Species: jussieuana
Synonym:Taenianthera weberbaueri
Synonym:Taenianthera multisecta
Synonym:Geonoma pleioneura
Synonym:Geonoma parvifrons
Synonym:Geonoma orbignyana subsp. jussieuana

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 15, 2012, QCHammy from San Tan Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

Additional synonyms are: Geonoma acutangula, G. adscendens, G. amoena, G. brachystachys, G. campylostachys, G. cernua, G. cuneatoidea, G. dicranospadix, G. frontinensis, G. gracillima, G. grandifrons, G. granditrijuga, G. helminthostachys, G. kalbreyeri, G. lehmannii, G. mucronata, and G. multisecta.

BACK TO TOP