Eastern Blazing Star, New England Blazing Star, Tall Gayfeather
Liatris scariosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: scariosa (ska-ree-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Liatris scariosa var. novae-angliae
Synonym:Liatris borealis
Synonym:Liatris novae-angliae

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Patchogue, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 5, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The handsome flowers are Monarch butterfly magnets. They also make good cut flowers.

The best thing about this species is its late season of bloom, in late August and September. All liatris I know have foliage that disintegrates following bloom, but this species blooms late enough that the senescing foliage looks appropriate for the season. The flowers are also an unusual color for a season dominated by gold daisies.

Positive

On Apr 29, 2004, grogan from Markham
Canada wrote:

The first time that I have ever seen a Monarch butterfly in my garden of four years (new and relatively barren subdivision) was on my Liatris. I am getting more of these beauties since I just read at this site that they are drought tolerant and can be split early in spring.

Positive

On Jan 21, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

I started my plants from seeds and they bloomed the second year after sowing. Like other liatris species the plants form corms that can be lifted and divided in early spring or fall. The large flower spikes tend to flop so staking may be required in windy areas. This is a great plant for late color in the flower garden and an excellent choice for attracting butterflies.