Cheddar Pink

Dianthus gratianopolitanus

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: gratianopolitanus (grat-ee-an-oh-pol-it-AH-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Dianthus caesius
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink



Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Panama City, Florida

Westbrook, Maine

Pikesville, Maryland

Scottville, Michigan

Willow Springs, Missouri

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Thomasville, North Carolina

Frisco, Texas

Clearfield, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 15, 2004, traildawg626 from Sumter, SC wrote:

I staggered six of the Pink Cheddar plants at the base of my back porch in a 10" L x 3" W bed. Each time that we walked out the door we were greeted with a fragrance so sweet and intense that we spent most of the Spring and early Summer dining on our porch. Included in this bed were six fuschia colored impatients, three Aztec Lilly bulbs, and two Snap Dragon plants. When friends and family dropped by, without fail, they complimented both the aroma and the beauty of this small but elegant flower bed.
Sadly, the impatients are the only thing still blooming in this bed, now that it is mid-August. We can hardly, wait until next Spring to once again enjoy the beauty and aroma of our Pink Cheddar, as they were well worth the $5.00 per plant we paid to have them.
Sherri, Sumter,... read more


On Jul 14, 2004, chicochi3 from Fayetteville, AR (Zone 6b) wrote:

Attractive, low-maintenance, wonderful scent, and comes back year after year. One of my favorite flowers.


On Apr 21, 2004, phalvorson from Panama City, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

We planted these last year and they just keep blooming and blooming over and over again. Absolutely beautiful. Low maintenance. Non-invasive.


On Mar 12, 2002, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Chedder pinks form a mat of narrow, gray-green foliage spreading up to 16-inches wide. The fragrant, 1-inch flowers are produced in mid summer and have slightly fringed petals. Many cultivars are available creating a wide variety of colors.