Erect Goldenrod, Slender Goldenrod

Solidago erecta

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solidago (so-li-DAY-go) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Solidago speciosa var. erecta

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blakeslee, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 29, 2016, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I took a photo of a nice small specimen growing in sandy, very acid soil of the bog area in the Thomas Darling Preserve in east central PA. It is native to Indiana, Ohio, the Mid-Atlantic, south to Alabama and Georgia. Nice looking plant.

BACK TO TOP